Carson and Bost

HUD Secretary Ben Carson (left) meets with U.S. Rep. Mike Bost, R-Murphysboro, in Washington in July concerning the public housing situation in Cairo. 

Provided by Rep. Bost's office

U.S Rep. Mike Bost released a list Monday of 21 Southern Illinois students who he nominated to the United States service academies, according to a news release from Bost's office.

The release states that a congressional nomination is the first step in a process toward the students’ acceptance into a military academy.

“Southern Illinoisans should be proud of each one of these students who represent the best our state has to offer,” Bost, R-Murphysboro, said in the release. “I was honored to personally notify each and every one of these exceptional students this past week. I’m proud that Southern Illinois produces some of the brightest young people in this country to lead a new generation. Because of the commitment they have already shown, I thank them for their patriotism and leadership in the years to come.”

A reception will be hosted by Bost’s office in the coming weeks in honor of the nominees, who are as follows:

Jackson County

Joshua Loyd of Carbondale has been nominated to the U.S. Military Academy.

Connor Rogers of Carbondale has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Williamson County

Malachi Williams of Marion has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Victoria Mueller of Johnston City has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Sean Spoerre of Carterville has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Jefferson County

Kadin Asbery of Mount Vernon has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

St. Clair County

Kersten Douglas of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Military Academy.

Gavin Green of Belleville has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Jared Dalanzo of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Samuel Kelly of Mascoutah has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Clayton Bonitati of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Connor Gaby of Freeburg has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Stephanie Jacobs of Belleville has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Ryan Culley of Swansea has been nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy.

Christopher Wu of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Nathan Burton of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

John Leshikar of Shiloh has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Grant Engel of Swansea has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Grant Appel of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Joel Lindsey of O’Fallon has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Madison County

Zachary Kincade of Wood River has been nominated to the U.S. Military Academy.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments