GOLF

Class 1A Girls

Team Scores

1. Bloomington Central Catholic 340, 2. Massac County 342, 3. Pinckneyville 344 

Individuals

7. Megan Breslin (Pinckneyville) 77, 11. Sarah Breslin (Pinckneyville) 79, 15. Kylee Vaughan (Hamilton County) 80, 23. Millie Lawson (Massac County) 82, 30. Hannah Gahagan (Murphysboro) 84, 33. Graci McDaniel (Pinckneyville) 85.

Class 1A & 2A Boys

Cancelled due to weather--Play 18 hole championship on Saturday.  

FOOTBALL

Chester 41, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 6.

Chester;12;16;13;0;--;41

C-Z-R;0;0;0;6;--;6

Team Statistics

Total yards: Chester 315, C-Z-R 210

Passing: Chester 168, C-Z-R 200

Rushing: Chester 147, C-Z-R 10

Individual Statistics

Rushing: Chester - D. Bollman 8/87, 1 TD, Long 24, N. Meyer 6/10, 1 TD, Long 11, E. Cowell 3/10 1 TD, Long 7. C-Z-R - C. Davis 7/9, Long 7.

Passing: Chester - N. Meyer 6/8 168, 3 TDs, 1 INT, Long 64. C-Z-R - Pratt 10/17 200 1 TD, Long 74.

Receiving: Chester - K. Kiner 4/136, 2 TD Long 64, T. Hobeck 1/33, 1 TD, Long 33. C-Z-R - G. Motsinger 4/12, 1 TD, Long 74, D. Pheasant 1/44, Long 44.

Anna-Jonesboro 48, Sparta 20.

Anna-Jonesboro;14;21;13;0;--;48

Sparta;6;8;0;6;--;20

Team Statistics

First Downs: A-J 21, Sparta 6

Penalties: A-J 1, Sparta 2

Penalty Yards: A-J 10, Sparta 20

Fumbles Lost: A-J 1, Sparta 0

Individual Statistics

Rushing: AJ - Jerolds 14-80 2TD, Chrisp 11-138 1TD, Morrison 5-108 2TD, Kisat 6-2. Sparta - Williams 8-23, Hargrove 9-(-24), Evans 5-13, Gwin 2-5.

Passing: AJ - Jerolds 2-4 66yds 1TD. Sparta - Hargrove 4-12 2TD 2INT.

Receiving: AJ - Tweedy 1-30, Fabec 1-36 1TD. Sparta - Cometto 1-3, Keen 3-144 2TD.

State Scores

Alton 45, Granite City 9

Anna-Jonesboro 48, Sparta 20

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 22, Biggsville West Central 14

Antioch 43, Lakes Community 24

Arcola 37, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 36

Arcola 37, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 36

Argenta-Oreana 50, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 21

Argo 38, Blue Island Eisenhower 34

Athens 37, North-Mac 14

Athens-Greenview Coop 30, North-Mac 14

Auburn 42, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0

Aurora (West Aurora) 51, Aurora (East) 0

Barrington 27, Schaumburg 13

Beardstown 44, Winchester (West Central) 3

Belvidere 26, Rockford Guilford 24

Belvidere North 10, Freeport 6

Bismarck-Henning 23, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 21

Bloomington 51, Peoria (H.S.) 40

Blue Ridge 43, S. Newton, Ind. 12

Boonville, Ind. 40, Mt. Carmel 12

Bradley-Bourbonnais 47, Thornridge 14

Breese Central 40, Trenton Wesclin 7

Brother Rice 48, Leo 0

Buffalo Grove 17, Elk Grove 7

Byron 21, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 14

Cahokia 33, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 6

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 45, Monmouth United 14

Camp Point Central 42, Greenfield-Northwestern 6

Carlinville 42, Staunton 0

Carlyle 28, Flora 14

Carmi White County 16, Hamilton County 6

Carrollton 40, Jacksonville Routt 18

Carrollton 40, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 18

Carterville 25, Pinckneyville 3

Cary-Grove 21, Prairie Ridge 14

Casey-Westfield 28, Marshall 14

Centralia 46, Hamilton (West Hancock) 0

Centralia, Mo. 46, Hamilton (West Hancock) 0

Chatham Glenwood 66, Springfield Southeast 28

Chester 41, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 6

Chicago (Clark) 52, Steinmetz 0

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 28, DuSable 0

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 19, Rich Central 16

Chicago Mt. Carmel 40, St. Laurence 0

Chicago Sullivan 54, Lake View 6

Clemente 16, Chicago Washington 13

Clifton Central 46, Gilman Iroquois West 12

Clinton 35, Sullivan 0

Clinton 35, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 0

Coal City 14, Reed-Custer 0

Collinsville 28, Belleville East 26

Columbia 44, Red Bud 7

Conant 41, Palatine 7

Crete-Monee 49, Kankakee 12

Crystal Lake South 28, Algonquin (Jacobs) 7

Cumberland 44, Oblong 32

Danville 38, Richwoods 12

DeKalb 31, Yorkville 0

Decatur St. Teresa 62, Warrensburg-Latham 12

Dixon 23, Winnebago 20

Downers North 10, Downers South 0

Downs Tri-Valley 13, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6

Dundee-Crown 21, Hampshire 13

Dunlap 26, Canton 22

East Alton-Wood River 48, Nokomis 28

East Dubuque 39, Orangeville 27

Edwards County 19, Johnston City 0

Edwardsville 37, Belleville West 6

Effingham 41, Mattoon 21

Elmwood Park 35, Chicago Christian 14

Eureka 24, Fieldcrest 14

Evanston Township 28, Glenbrook South 7

Fairfield 36, Eldorado 20

Farmington Central 52, Abingdon 14

Fenwick 21, Marmion 14

Fisher 41, Colfax Ridgeview 14

Forreston 48, West Carroll 6

Freeburg 41, Salem 20

Fremd 31, Hoffman Estates 9

Geneva 27, Lake Park 22

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 44, Martinsville 6

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 63, El Paso-Gridley 6

Glenbard East 38, Glenbard South 7

Glenbrook North 21, Deerfield 7

Grayslake Central 25, North Chicago 16

Grayslake North 40, Grant 7

Gurnee Warren 21, Stevenson 0

Hall 49, Erie-Prophetstown 0

Herrin 41, Harrisburg 7

Highland 41, Mascoutah 7

Hillcrest 50, Thornton Fractional North 6

Hillsboro 44, Piasa Southwestern 0

Hinsdale Central 49, Lyons 6

Hinsdale South 20, Leyden 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 3

Hononegah 49, Rockford Jefferson 6

Hope Academy 48, Westchester St. Joseph 8

Hyde Park 38, Chicago King 6

IC Catholic 54, St. Francis 20

Illini West (Carthage) 54, Rushville-Industry 14

Illinois Valley Central 41, Bloomington Central Catholic 10

Jerseyville Jersey 21, Bethalto Civic Memorial 14

Johnsburg 33, Harvard 21

Kaneland 50, Morris 14

Kankakee (McNamara) 55, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Kirkland Hiawatha 46, River Valley 0

Knoxville 16, Elmwood-Brimfield 14

Lake Forest 16, Libertyville 9

Lake Forest Academy 58, Alden-Hebron 12

Lake Zurich 42, Mundelein 0

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 21, Dakota 10

Larkin 52, Elgin 14

LeRoy 28, Heyworth 7

Lemont 28, Thornton Fractional South 15

Lewistown 49, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 33

Lincoln Way Central 14, Sandburg 11

Lincoln Way West 26, Stagg 0

Lisle (Benet Academy) 58, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 0

Lisle 41, Sandwich 8

Lutheran South, Mo. 20, Breese Mater Dei 10

Machesney Park Harlem 34, Rockford Auburn 7

Mahomet-Seymour 14, Lincoln 0

Maine South 38, New Trier 21

Maine West 28, Highland Park 7

Marengo 35, Burlington Central 14

Marion 14, Carbondale 7

Marist 42, Woodstock Marian 6

Maroa-Forsyth 77, Riverton 0

Mid-County Coop 27, Stark County 0

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 46, North Shelby, Mo. 36

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 46, North Shelby, Mo. 36

Milledgeville 54, River Ridge/Scales Mound 14

Minooka 17, Joliet West 6

Moline 28, Quincy 21

Monticello 49, Fairbury Prairie Central 20

Montini 27, Providence 3

Morton 39, Bartonville (Limestone) 13

Mount Vernon 30, Centralia 14

Moweaqua Central A&M 35, Macon Meridian 13

Murphysboro 55, Benton 0

Naperville Central 35, Waubonsie Valley 14

Naperville Neuqua Valley 41, Metea Valley 14

Naperville North 22, Huntley 20

Nashville 29, DuQuoin 20

Nazareth 49, Joliet Catholic 20

Niles North 21, Niles West 10

Niles Notre Dame 21, Carmel 7

Normal Community 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Normal West 35, Champaign Central 20

North Boone 46, Oregon 6

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 45, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 0

Oak Forest 13, Bremen 9

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Reavis 0

Olney (Richland County) 27, Newton 12

Orion 57, Bureau Valley 0

Oswego 49, Joliet Central 0

Oswego East 40, Plainfield Central 0

Ottawa Marquette 31, Rockford Christian 0

Pana 46, Litchfield 0

Paris 48, Robinson 0

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24, Watseka (coop) 22

Pekin 28, East Peoria 13

Peotone 33, Manteno 13

Plainfield South 17, Plainfield North 14

Plano 40, Herscher 21

Pleasant Plains 47, New Berlin 14

Polo 42, Ashton-Franklin Center 18

Pontiac 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

Princeton 21, Monmouth-Roseville 0

Princeville 35, Aledo (Mercer County) 7

Quincy Notre Dame 29, Charleston 7

Red Hill 70, Lawrenceville 0

Richmond-Burton 52, Macomb 7

Ridgewood 41, St. Ignatius 14

Riverdale 7, Sherrard 6

Rochelle 42, Ottawa 7

Rochester 41, Springfield Lanphier 12

Rock Falls 34, Mendota 6

Rock Island 41, East Moline United 0

Rockford Boylan 40, Rockford East 6

Rockridge 37, Morrison 25

Rolling Meadows 38, Hersey 35

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 48, Jacksonville 6

Seneca 55, Momence 20

Shepard 51, Evergreen Park 14

Springfield 42, Normal University 0

St. Edward 37, Bensenville (Fenton) 21

St. Joseph-Ogden 28, Stanford Olympia 7

Sterling 49, LaSalle-Peru 12

Sterling Newman 47, Fulton 12

Stockton 20, Freeport (Aquin) 6

Sycamore 34, Geneseo 6

Taylorville 30, Mt. Zion 22

Tinley Park 48, Oak Lawn Community 16

Tolono Unity 22, Rantoul 14

Tremont 41, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Triad 28, Waterloo 14

Tuscola 49, Shelbyville 0

Vandalia 43, Roxana 7

Vernon Hills 51, Maine East 0

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 21, Tri-County 7

Walther Christian Academy 46, Mooseheart 0

Washington 30, Metamora 15

Wauconda 46, Round Lake 20

West Frankfort 21, Massac County 13

West Frankfort 21, Massac County/Joppa-Maple Grove Co-op 13

West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 43, South Fulton Coop 12

Westmont 7, Warren 6

Wheaton North 25, St. Charles East 13

Wheaton Warrenville South 24, Glenbard North 13

Williamsville 55, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 28

Willowbrook 40, Proviso East 7

Wilmington 27, Streator 0

York 42, Proviso West 8

VOLLEYBALL

Goreville def. Vienna 25-18, 25-15.

Kills: Goreville - Benard 6, Martin 4, Helton 3, McLain 3, Sopczak 1, Arnold 1.

Assists: Goreville - 9, Arnold 4.

Digs: Goreville - Arnold 5, Sopczak 7, Helton 2, Wolaver 4, Maze 3.

Aces: Goreville - Arnold 3, Wolaver 2, Helton 1.

Blocks: Goreville - Arnold 1, Benard 1.

Record: Goreville 14-14.

Thursday Scores

VOLLEYBALL

Sparta def. Anna-Jonesboro 23-25, 25-11, 25-14.

Aces: Sparta - Rheinecker 4, Schlimme 4.

Kills: Sparta - Argus 7, Sroka 7, Bodeker 8, Coop 2.

Blocks: Sparta - Sroka 5, Bodeker 2,Coop 3.

Service Points: Sparta - Rheinecker 9, Schlimme 11.

Record: Sparta is 13-16.

Massac County def. West Frankfort 25-14, 25-7.

Kills: Massac - Lewis 10.

Assists: Massac - Duckworth 25.

Digs: Massac - Stepter 8.

Blocks: Massac - Jackson 3.

Aces: Massac - Pierce 4.

Service points: Massac - Pierce 18.

Record: Massac 21-8.

Hamilton County def. Edwards County, 21–25, 26-28.

Kills: Edwards Co. - Troyer 7, Hout 7, Reid 3, Rotramel 3, Hallam 3, Potts 1.

Assists: Edwards Co. - Hallam 10, Potts 10.

Aces: Edwards Co. - Troyer 1.

Blocks: Edwards Co. - Reid 5, Troyer 2, Hout 1, Hallam 1, Potts 1, Gillard 1.

Digs: Edwards Co. - Hout 19, Potts 11, Schnepper 10, Clodfelter 9, Troyer 5, Rotramel 3, Reid 3.

Record: Edwards Co. 19-5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments